Awards

You can also check out Outcomes from the conference!


Northwest Model United Nations believes that participation in Model United Nations is rewarding because of the skills and knowledge acquired through participation, and the personal growth and leadership development that occurs both during conferences and in preparations for conferences. No participant needs external recognition to achieve these gains. NWMUN does offer awards for delegates that help advance their country's policy farthest, and for delegations with consistently strong delegates across committees and countries assigned to them. However, we believe that awards should be viewed with appropriate perspective, understanding that they are of limited value in recognizing achievement or excellence, both for those who may be given awards and those who may not.

If there is any incorrect or incomplete information on this page, please let us know by emailing sg.seattle [at] nwmun.org.

Delegation (Overall) Awards
Outstanding Delegation: University of Texas at Dallas (Head Delegate: Maddox Robinson; Faculty Adviser: Josh Kreuter)
Distinguished Delegation: California State University - Chico (Head Delegate: Danie O'Donnell; Faculty Adviser: John Crosby)
Distinguished Delegation: California State University - Northridge (Head Delegate: Tracy Sadek; Faculty Adviser: Jennifer De Maio)
Distinguished Delegation: University of Colorado - Boulder (Head Delegates: Ethan Eberhard and Brendan Rishavy)


General Assembly Plenary
Outstanding Delegate: Senegal, Represented by Hadir Azab (California State University - Northridge)
Distinguished Delegate: Cote d'Ivoire, Represented by Brenden Hough (Howard Payne University)
Distinguished Delegate: Morocco, Represented by Julia Askins (California State University - Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: South Africa, Represented by Joshua Gaydos (California State University - Northridge)
Position Paper Award: Algeria, Represented by Grace Teebken (University of Washington)
Position Paper Award: Bolivia, Represented by Stephen Smith (Western Washington University)
Position Paper Award: Viet Nam, Represented by Pauline Mardirosian (American Jewish University)

International Labour Organization
Outstanding Delegate: Bangladesh, Represented by Jonas Little (California State University - Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Armenia, Represented by Christina Bari (University of the Pacific)
Distinguished Delegate: Indonesia, Represented by Olivia Lee (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Senegal, Represented by Emily Hernandez (California State University - Northridge)
Position Paper Award: Belgium, Represented by Sarah Arora (University of British Columbia)
Position Paper Award: South Africa, Represented by Amminah Babatunde-Bey (California State University - Northridge)
Position Paper Award: Thailand, Represented by Keith Light (Western Washington University)

Economic and Social Council
Outstanding Delegate: United Kingdom, Represented by Tara Schmidtke (Lewis & Clark College)
Distinguished Delegate: Afghanistan, Represented by Thea Baines (University of British Columbia)
Distinguished Delegate: France, Represented by Tomas Mora (California State University - Channel Islands)
Position Paper Award: Guatemala, Represented by Nona Palmer (California State University - Channel Islands)
Position Paper Award: Iraq, Represented by Brandon Mendelsohn (University of Texas at Dallas)

Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice
Outstanding Delegate: Iraq, Represented by Rabab Isa (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Algeria, Represented by Julie Bouanna (University of Washington)
Distinguished Delegate: Bolivia, Represented by Phoebe DeMeerleer (Western Washington University)
Position Paper Award: Algeria, Represented by Julie Bouanna (University of Washington)
Position Paper Award: Morocco, Represented by Benjamin Savercool (California State University - Chico)

Security Council
Outstanding Delegate: Indonesia, Represented by Maddox Robinson (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Equatorial Guinea, Represented by Natalie Litvak (California State University - Chico)
Position Paper Award: Indonesia, Represented by Maddox Robinson (University of Texas at Dallas)

Reformed Security Council
Outstanding Delegate: Equatorial Guinea, Represented by McKenna Woodward (California State University - Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Morocco, Represented by Natalie Hanson (California State University - Chico)
Position Paper Award: Morocco, Represented by Natalie Hanson (California State University - Chico)

Global Pact for the Environment
Outstanding Delegate: Cuba, Represented by Alexander Smith (California State University - Chico)
Distinguished Delegate: Albania, Represented by Arati Bendapudi (University of Texas at Dallas)
Distinguished Delegate: Egypt, Represented by Nathaniel Page (University of Colorado - Boulder)
Distinguished Delegate: France, Represented by Elizabeth Neumeyer (California State University - Channel Islands)
Position Paper Award: Bolivia, Represented by Estelle Ronayne (Western Washington University)
Position Paper Award: Brazil, Represented by Hannah Stoddard (Bellevue College)
Position Paper Award: Thailand, Represented by Ryan Myrvold (Western Washington University)